Bay County Golf Course

Dan Neering, Recreation Manager

584 West Hampton Road
Essexville, Michigan 48732
Voice: (989) 892-2161
Fax: (989) 892-4205
neeringd@baycounty.net

Spring Scramble

2013 RESULTS

1st               Rick Webb - Mark Wenglikowski - John Nowosatka                      -17                     55                     Winners of 1st Flight

2nd              Nick Spencer - Brian Osentoski - Brody Beechy                                   -14                     58

t3rd             Gene Rhode - Joe King - Bill DeWyse                                                  -11                     61

t3rd             Jeremy Lincoln - Ed Lincoln - Tyson Martin                                          -11                     61

t5th             John Goik - Bo Herek - Scott DeWyse                                             -10                     62                     Winners of 2nd Flight - won on 5th playoff hole

t5th             Brandi Studer - Seth Studer - Jon Dammer                                         -10                     62

t7th             Tom Rezler - Brad LaVictor - Roche LaVictor                                        -9                      63

t7th             Justin Holyszko - Paul Holyszko - Matt Hechlik                                     -9                      63

t7th             Cameron Sich - Eric Gandy - Dustin Vogl                                             -9                      63

t7th             Gooch - John McLaughlin - Jim McLaughlin                                           -9                      63

11th            Ed Bleshenski - Tyson Knaub - Grant Schuers                                       -4                      68

12th            Team Asel                                                                                         +3                      75


2010 RESULTS

The Spring Scramble was added to the tournament schedule to come out and start the year getting the kinks out of the swing in a user friendly scramble format.  For the first year we had 21 teams and man we had a doozy.  We had a 4 team sudden death playoff for 1st with the team of Chad Horner, Terry Horner, and Dick Linton prevailing on the 2nd playoff hole.  It was an exciting way to start the year for our tournament series and look forward to what this event does in the future.

1st            Chad Horner - Terry Horner - Dick Linton                                       -12               *60         (birdie on second playoff hole)

t2nd           Team Gooch                                                                            -12                60      

t2nd           Tom Rezler - Brad LaVictor - Nick Spencer                                    -12                 60

t2nd           Bo Herek - John Goik - Scott Miller                                              -12                 60

5th            Rod Wright - Adam Prime - Steve Ancel                                        -11                 61

6th            Nathan Clark - Ward Clark - Lorne Don                                         -10                 62

7th            John Martin - Dave S. - Joe S.                                                     -9                 63

t8th           John Janke - Andrew Janke - Brian Osentoski                                  -8                 64

t8th           Charlie Glocksine - Joe King - "Pretzel" Bob Jaenicke                         -8                 64

t11th         Brandon Fabyon - Cameron Lackie - Brody Beechey                          -7                 65

t11th         Roger Skrabut - Denny Gale - Steve Roth                                       -7                 65

t11th         Jim Sursley - Scott McNally - Todd Kerr                                          -7                 65

t14th         Bill DeWyse - Scott DeWyse - Gene Rhode                                      -6                 66

t14th         Mike Campbell - Jimmy Ozzy - Brian Puvi                                         -6                 66

t16th         Don Herek - Ed Herek - Kevin Damrow                                            -4                 68

t16th         Glenn McKenzie - Adam Heidel - Jack Porter                                    -4                 68

t18th         Carl Trosien - Brandon Fiting - Ryan Fiting                                      -3                 69

t18th         Fred Leonard - Tom Grange - Paul Grange                                       -3                 69

20th          Scott Trepkowski - Vince Rice - Brent Schubert                               +7                 79

21st          Matt Meyer - Stephen Drzewcki - Dennis Lee                                   +9                 81

SKINS POT WORTH $1,200.00 ($400 each)

  • Mike Campbell - Jimmy Ozzy - Brian Puvi                                                 eagle on #14
  • John Martin - Dave S. - Joe S.                                                              eagle on #6
  • Chad Horner - Terry Horner - Dick Linton                                                double eagle on #            

 CONTEST HOLES ($50.00 Gift Certificates)

  • Adam Prime                                                                                       Closest to Pin #3
  • Joe King                                                                                            Closest to Pin #9
  • Carl Trosien                                                                                       Closest to Pin #11
  • Denny Gale                                                                                        Long Drive #15
  • Mike Campbell                                                                                    Closest to Pin #16
  • Nathan Clark (2 rounds of golf with cart)                                                 Closest in 2 #2
  • Ron Beyerlein (2 rounds of golf with cart)                                                Longest Putt #8

DOOR PRIZES:

  • Nike IC Putter (Lorne Don)
  • Underarmour Fleece (Nick Spencer)
  • Underarmour Logo Hat
  • Underarmour Logo Hat
  • Nike Hat